Skip to content
  • Civas & Akpınar Hair Transplant and Dermatology
Instagram X-twitter Youtube Linkedin Tiktok
civas-hair-transplant-logo
Menu
  • Hair Transplant
    • Techniques
      • FUE Hair Transplant
      • FUT Hair Transplant
      • DHI Hair Transplant
      • Sapphire Hair Transplant
      • Long Hair Transplant
    • Hairline Design
    • Hair Transplant for Women
    • Afro Type Hair Transplant
    • Facial Hair Transplant
      • Eyebrow Transplant
      • Beard Transplant
    • Hair Transplant in Scarring Alopecia
      • Primary Scarring Alopecia
      • Hair Transplant in Secondary Scarring Alopecia
    • Hair Transplant Repair
      • Fixing Previous Hair Transplants
      • FUT Scar Revision
    • FAQ
    • Blog
  • Hair Loss
    • Hair Loss Treatments for Men
    • Hair Loss Treatments for Women
    • Cicatricial Alopecia
    • Low Level Laser Therapy
    • Hair Cloning & Multiplication
  • About Us
    • Dr. Ekrem Civas
    • Dr. Ümit Akpınar
    • Publications
    • Speech & Lectures
    • Affiliations & Memberships
    • Reviews & Testimonials
    • Videos
  • Our Approach
    • Before Hair Transplant
    • Day of Hair Transplant
    • After Hair Transplant
    • Hospitality
    • Hair Loss Diagnosis Unit
  • Before After
  • Price
  • Contact Us
    • Online Consultation Form
finland_flag
civas-hair-transplant-logo
finland_flag

Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • »
  • Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Civas&Akpınar Hair Transplant Clinic collects, processes, uses, stores and protects personal data obtained through our website, online forms, communication channels and the medical services we provide.

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data in accordance with applicable Turkish data protection and privacy legislation.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how your personal data is handled when you visit our website, contact us, request a consultation or receive services from our clinic.

Personal Data We Collect

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.

Depending on how you interact with us, we may collect and process information such as:

  • Your name and surname
  • Date of birth, age and gender
  • Contact details, including telephone number, email address and address
  • Passport or identification information where necessary for travel, accommodation or medical service arrangements
  • Information provided through consultation and contact forms
  • Photographs submitted for hair loss assessment and treatment planning
  • Medical history, health information, medication information and other information relevant to your treatment
  • Information relating to previous hair transplant procedures or other medical treatments
  • Payment and transaction information
  • Correspondence and communications exchanged with our clinic
  • Information about your use of our website, including technical information and information collected through cookies and similar technologies, where applicable

We may collect personal data directly from you through our website, online forms, email, telephone, messaging applications, in-person consultations and other communications. Where legally permitted and necessary for the provision of medical services, information may also be obtained from healthcare professionals or other authorized sources with your consent or on another lawful basis.

Health and medical information may be considered sensitive or special-category personal data under applicable data protection legislation. Such information is processed only where there is a lawful basis for doing so and appropriate safeguards are in place.

Information Relating to Individuals Under 18

Our services are intended for adults. We do not knowingly collect or process personal data belonging to individuals under the age of 18 without the involvement and legally valid consent of a parent or legal guardian where required by applicable law.

If we become aware that personal data has been submitted by a person under 18 without the required consent or authorization, we will take reasonable steps to address the situation in accordance with applicable legislation.

How We Use Personal Data

We may process your personal data for purposes including:

  • Responding to your enquiries and consultation requests
  • Assessing your suitability for hair transplantation or other services
  • Providing medical consultations, treatment planning and healthcare services
  • Communicating with you before, during and after your treatment
  • Arranging appointments, transportation, accommodation or other services related to your treatment where applicable
  • Maintaining medical and treatment records as required by law
  • Processing payments and managing administrative and financial matters
  • Providing follow-up care and communicating with you regarding your treatment
  • Improving our services, website and patient experience
  • Complying with legal, regulatory and professional obligations
  • Protecting the rights, safety and security of our patients, staff and clinic
  • Preventing fraud, misuse or unauthorized activity

Your personal data is processed only for specific, clear and legitimate purposes and in a manner that is relevant, limited and proportionate to those purposes.

Protection and Security of Personal Data

We take reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, accidental loss, misuse, alteration, unlawful disclosure or destruction.

Access to personal and medical information is limited to individuals who require access for legitimate professional, administrative, legal or healthcare-related purposes.

However, no method of transmitting or storing information electronically can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, while we take appropriate measures to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee absolute security against every possible risk, including risks associated with the transmission of information over the internet.

Civas&Akpınar Hair Transplant Clinic cannot be held responsible for the inadvertent disclosure, loss or unauthorized access of personal data resulting from circumstances beyond our reasonable control and not caused by our fault or negligence, provided that we have taken reasonable measures to protect your personal data.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data

We may share your personal data only where necessary and in accordance with applicable law.

Your personal data may be accessed or disclosed to:

  • Authorized doctors, healthcare professionals and medical personnel involved in your care
  • Clinic employees and authorized personnel who require the information to provide services to you
  • Service providers assisting us with website hosting, information technology, communications, payment processing, transportation, accommodation or other administrative services
  • Professional advisers, auditors or legal representatives where necessary
  • Public authorities, courts, regulators or other authorized bodies where disclosure is required or permitted by law

Where third-party service providers process personal data on our behalf, we take appropriate steps to ensure that the information is handled in accordance with applicable legal and contractual requirements.

We do not sell or rent your personal data to third parties.

International Transfers of Personal Data

Because many of our patients reside outside Türkiye and some service providers or technology systems may be located in other countries, your personal data may, where necessary and legally permitted, be transferred outside Türkiye.

Any transfer of personal data abroad will be carried out in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy requirements and appropriate safeguards.

Retention of Personal Data

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, provide our services, comply with legal and professional obligations, resolve disputes and protect our legitimate rights.

When personal data is no longer required, it will be deleted, destroyed or anonymized in accordance with applicable legal requirements and our data retention procedures.

Your Rights

Under applicable data protection legislation, you may have the right to:

  • Learn whether your personal data is being processed
  • Request information regarding the processing of your personal data
  • Learn the purpose of processing and whether your data is used in accordance with that purpose
  • Learn the third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred, where applicable
  • Request correction of incomplete or inaccurate personal data
  • Request the deletion or destruction of personal data where the legal requirements for doing so are met
  • Request notification of relevant corrections, deletions or destructions to third parties to whom your data has been transferred, where applicable
  • Object to certain results arising from the analysis of your personal data by automated systems, where applicable

Requests concerning your personal data may be submitted to us through the contact details provided below. We may request additional information where reasonably necessary to verify your identity and protect your personal data.

Consent and Withdrawal of Consent

Where we process your personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time, subject to applicable legal limitations.

Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before the withdrawal. Certain personal data may also continue to be processed where another lawful basis exists or where processing is necessary to comply with legal, medical or professional obligations.

Links to Third-Party Websites

Our website may contain links to websites, platforms or services operated by third parties.

This Privacy Policy applies only to the personal data processing activities of Civas&Akpınar Hair Transplant Clinic. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, security measures or content of third-party websites or services that we do not own or control.

We recommend reviewing the privacy policies of any third-party website you visit.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our services, technology, legal requirements or data processing practices.

Any updated version will be published on this page with the revised effective date where appropriate. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to remain informed about how we protect your personal data.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, wish to exercise your rights, or have concerns about the processing of your personal data, please contact us:

Civas&Akpınar Hair Transplant

Clinic Email: [email protected]

Last Updated: 22nd July 2026

Welcome to Civas Hair Transplant, one of the best hair restoration centers in Turkey.

Instagram X-twitter Youtube Linkedin Tiktok

Quick Links

  • Hair Transplant In Turkey
  • Hair Transplant Before After
  • Hair Transplant Price in Turkey

Useful Links

  • DHI Hair Transplant
  • Hairline Design
  • Hair Transplant in Scarring Alopecia

Contact Us

Nokta, Ümit Mahallesi Meksika Caddesi 2479. Sokak, No: 2 Daire:8, 06810 Çankaya/Ankara

+90 537 667 07 38

[email protected]

Copyright 2026, Civas Hairtransplant. All Rights Reserved.

  • Legal Notice
  • Privacy Policy
imunify-bot-check
civas-hair-transplant-logo
Main Menu
  • Hair Transplant
    • Techniques
      • FUE Hair Transplant
      • FUT Hair Transplant
      • DHI Hair Transplant
      • Sapphire Hair Transplant
      • Long Hair Transplant
    • Hairline Design
    • Hair Transplant for Women
    • Afro Type Hair Transplant
    • Facial Hair Transplant
      • Eyebrow Transplant
      • Beard Transplant
    • Hair Transplant in Scarring Alopecia
      • Primary Scarring Alopecia
      • Hair Transplant in Secondary Scarring Alopecia
    • Hair Transplant Repair
      • Fixing Previous Hair Transplants
      • FUT Scar Revision
    • FAQ
    • Blog
  • Hair Loss
    • Hair Loss Treatments for Men
    • Hair Loss Treatments for Women
    • Cicatricial Alopecia
    • Low Level Laser Therapy
    • Hair Cloning & Multiplication
  • About Us
    • Dr. Ekrem Civas
    • Dr. Ümit Akpınar
    • Publications
    • Speech & Lectures
    • Affiliations & Memberships
    • Reviews & Testimonials
    • Videos
  • Our Approach
    • Before Hair Transplant
    • Day of Hair Transplant
    • After Hair Transplant
    • Hospitality
    • Hair Loss Diagnosis Unit
  • Before After
  • Price
  • Contact Us
    • Online Consultation Form
WhatsApp Icon